Privacy Policy


  1. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.
  2. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to -
    1. your name and surname;
    2. your email address;
    3. your physical address;
    4. your gender;
    5. your mobile number; and
    6. your date of birth.
  3. Should your information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
  4. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
  5. Subject to clause 15.6 below, we will not, without your express consent:
    1. use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
      1. with the ordering, sale, and delivery of Goods;
      2. to contact you regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
      3. to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and
      4. to improve our product selection and your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits or tracking your sales on the Website; or
    2. disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:
      1. to our employees and/or third-party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
      2. to our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (including their employees and/or third-party service providers) for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
      3. to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these Terms and Conditions;
      4. to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services, etc.). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their benefit;
      5. to our suppliers for them to liaise directly with you regarding any faulty Goods you have purchased which requires their involvement; and
      6. to any Third Party Seller for purposes of sending you an invoice for any Goods purchased from such Third Party Seller, which disclosed information will be limited to your email address (refer to clause 14 above).
  6. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, the order of the court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of fraudulent online payment, Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.
  7. We will ensure that all of our employees, third-party service providers, divisions, affiliates, and partners (including their employees and third-party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations with your personal information.
  8. Ratings and Reviews: When you provide a rating or review of a Product, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters, or other marketing material. The name that will appear next to that rating or review is your First Name, as you would have provided upon registration. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. We will not display your Last Name, nor any of your contact details, with a rating or review.
  9. We will -
    1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this policy;
    2. take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
    3. provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
    4. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
    5. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and
    6. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.
  10. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
  11. Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.
  12. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.
  13. If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd., SHOPCENTRE SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.
  14. With eBooks –
    1. Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. eReader is based on Adobe software. When you use Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. eReader, you agree that your data may be collected by and transmitted to Adobe via Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. eReader.
    2. Adobe may collect, receive, use, and share this data, but only by Adobe’s RMSDK Privacy Policy and general Privacy Policy contained at http://www.adobe.com, as amended from time to time.
    3. Data, in this clause 15.14, means any information relating to a registered user including all information that could be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual, and data relating to a registered user’s use of the relevant Reader Application, which Adobe indicates it may collect in accordance with its Privacy Policy identified above.
  15. This website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third-party tools. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will, therefore, be limited. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this clause 15.

Privacy Statement - Client Personal Information (POPIA)

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement describes how Shopcentre South Africa (Pty) Ltd. (‘Shopcentre’, 'we', 'us') collects and processes personal information about you; how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information we collect about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information we collect from you directly (e.g.: when you contact us and we provide services to you), and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).

Certain personal information is required as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this personal information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

Information we collect directly from you:

The categories of personal information that we may collect directly from you include the following:

  • personal details (e.g.: name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number or registration number);
  • contact details (e.g.: phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
  • employment details (e.g.: job title; employer name, employee number);
  • economic or financial information (e.g.: details of income, financial statements or investment information).

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us with and what information is voluntary.

Information we collect from other sources:

The following are examples of the categories of personal information we may collect from other sources such as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission; Search Works, Financial Institutions; SARS, include the following:

  • personal details (e.g.: name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number, registration number);
  • contact details (e.g.: phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number);
  • employment details (e.g.: job title; employer name, employee number);
  • economic or financial information (e.g.: details of income, financial statements or investment information).

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. We will only process your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and agreed with you.

In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • to provide services to you;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to ensure that invoices are issued correctly, to communicate with you and to carry out instructions and requests, and for ensuring you are able to access our premises when required;
  • to comply with our legal obligations to you, for example health and safety obligations while you are on any of our premises, or to a third party (e.g. to comply with a court order);
  • to meet our legitimate interests so that: we are able to provide the services you request; our services function correctly in relation to your business; any complaints or concerns can be promptly relayed to us; we can respond to any questions or concerns you might have; we may carry out research and analysis to ensure products and services we offer are relevant to you; our records are kept up to date and accurate, and; to send relevant and appropriate electronic correspondence to you in order to keep you informed regarding, but not limited to, industry developments which may impact you, and to invite you to events which are fundamental to the services which we provide.

We use your personal information to:

  • carry out background checks prior to accepting you as a client
  • contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
  • ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work on or visit our facilities;
  • ensure we issue accurate invoices for our services;
  • send you messages about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
  • comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you.

Sometimes we are authorised and/or required to collect and/or process personal information in accordance with applicable legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the personal information on our systems.

Right of access to information

You have the right to request, free of charge, confirmation as to whether we hold personal information about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the record of personal information or a description of the personal information we hold about you. Submission of access requests can be made via the following address: admin@shopcentre.co.za with request for personal information followed by your details in the subject line.

Right to request correction or deletion of personal information

You can request, where allowed by law, the correction, updating or deletion of the personal information held by us. You can also request, where allowed by law, the destruction or deletion of a record of information held by us. Submission of a request for correction or deletion of information can be made via the following address: admin@shopcentre.co.za with request for deletion followed by your request in the subject line.

Right to object to the processing of personal information

In certain circumstances, such as when we process your information for our or your legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of your personal information, unless we are required to process the information on another bases, such as a legal basis. Submission of access requests can be made via the following address: admin@shopcentre.co.za with objection and your details in the subject line.

Right to ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another entity

We can provide the personal information which you provided to us, to you or another person, in commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to object to automated decision-making and profiling

Where we use automated decision-making or profiling to make decisions, you may object to this profiling. Alternatively, you may ask that a person review a decision made, or that you be provided with the logic around such a decision, so that you can make a representation in respect of the decision.

Right to unsubscribe from direct marketing

Where you do not wish to receive marketing communication from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email or replying “unsubscribe” to the email.

We will still be able to contact you when there is important communication required to be sent.

Right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

Right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, in the prescribed manner and form, if you believe that we are interfering with the protection of your personal information. You can contact the Information Regulator on 010 023 5207 (telephone number) and can lodge a complaint via email on inforeg@justice.gov.za.

INFORMATION SHARING

In general, we do not share your personal information with third parties (other than service providers acting on our behalf) unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery, payment processing, data analytics and research. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties. When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

Other situations in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party, are:

  • to perform other services, we request from service providers, which may include other Shopcentre network firms;
  • to third parties who provide IT services, data processing or IT functionality services, for example cloud-based software providers, web hosting services, data analysis providers and data storage or backup providers;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
  • where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • when required by law, and/or public authorities;

We may also share aggregated personal information that cannot identify you for general business analysis, e.g.: we may disclose the number of visitors to our websites or services.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

We require all staff, (Partners and/or Directors and employees) to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information.

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which sets out data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law.

INFORMATION TRANSFER

Where it is necessary, for the purposes of processing, your personal information may be transferred outside of South Africa in accordance with the appropriate data protection laws.

We anticipate that personal information may need to be transferred outside of South Africa for purposes of cloud storage, and where we do so, we will ensure that the necessary safeguards are in place to protect personal information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, or should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us and provide the details relating to your query via the following address: admin@shopcentre.co.za

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

You may request a copy of this Privacy Statement from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please feel free to review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.


(LAST UPDATED 31 AUGUST 2021)